Project Management Best Software

Top 10 Project Management Software Tools by Twitter followers

Top 10 Project Management Software Tools by Twitter followers

When looking for software tools, some project managers turn to Twitter for tips and tricks. With hundreds of online options currently sometimes not easy to come up with a cohesive initial list. As always, we turned into Twitter to check up which are the most followed online project management collaboration tools.

Chicago-based Basecamp comes on the forefront and by a lot; it seems they have found the key message and right formula to get the most followers engaged into mastering online collaboration.

ProjectManager.com comes right next. ProjectManager.com boosts most of the online features you will be looking for Project dashboard, planning, reporting, tracking, resource planning, task tracking, gantt chart, etc. It has a price per user model that surpasses that of Basecamp but for the level of functionality is worth trying it.

Zoho and Podio come after; with Zoho Projects of course being part of a bigger product suite while Podio only focused on project management and collaboration tool.

Here are the top 10:

RankOnline Project Management SoftwareFollowersAs % of Total
1Basecamp111,00092.99
2ProjectManager22,90021.64
3Zoho20,60022.80
4Podio16,90038.97
5Redbooth12,50077.43
6Projecturf12,40092.44
7LiquidPlanner12,20037.55
8CobaltPM7,39798.63
9Mavenlink7,17325.24
10Apptivo7,15156.41
View Twitter Ranking

And which project management software tools are you following?

Posted on June 14, 2015

Tags: Podio | Rankings

Visitor Comments

Your Name:

Your Email Address (will not be published):

Enter your comments in the box below:
(Use letters, numbers and symbols . , : ? ! ( ) up to 2,000 characters max)