Project Management Best Software

Top 10 Online Project Management Tools by Twitter followers April 2016

Top 10 Online Project Management Tools by Twitter followers April 2016

When looking for software tools, some project managers turn to Twitter for tips and tricks. With hundreds of online options currently sometimes not easy to come up with a cohesive initial list. As always, we turned into Twitter to check up which are the most followed online project management collaboration tools.

I think we already know who the top 5 are:

Basecamp, Trello and Asana that specialized in simple/intuitive team collaboration and work/task management come on top. These are web-based task management tools that anyone can use and adapt to their like, specially if you want to hit the ground running.

Comidor comes in 4th place with its more refined Enterprise Collaboration System, Advanced Task Management, CRM and Project Tracking Tools. If you want to go cloud with more sophistication, then Comidor or the 5th place ProjectManager.com could also be of great help.

Here are the top 10:

Online Project Management Software by Twitter followers

RankOnline Project Management SoftwareFollowersAs % of Total
1Basecamp111,00092.99
2Trello107,80852.71
3Asana98,49737.39
4Comidor23,70076.44
5ProjectManager22,90021.32
6Zoho20,60022.59
7Podio16,90038.75
8Redbooth12,50077.43
9Projecturf12,40092.44
10LiquidPlanner12,33436.40

And which project management software tools are you following?

Posted on April 08, 2016

Tags: Comidor | Podio | Redbooth | ProjectManagerDotCom | Projecturf | Asana | Trello | Basecamp | Zoho | LiquidPlanner | Rankings

Visitor Comments

Your Name:

Your Email Address (will not be published):

Enter your comments in the box below:
(Use letters, numbers and symbols . , : ? ! ( ) up to 2,000 characters max)