Project Management Best Software

Most followed Project Management Software in Twitter Feb 2017

Most followed Project Management Software in Twitter Feb 2017

If you have social media life, you probably have used Twitter to come up to date with news, sports events, etc. Sometimes Twitter comes handy when it comes to see project management trend and tips. And Yes, why not also search on Twitter when looking for online project and task management software tools.

Today, there are hundreds of online options for project, task, productivity management software tools. Not easy to come up with a cohesive initial list. This website also does not list them all (yet). We turned into Twitter to check up which are the most followed online project management collaboration tools.

I think we already know who the top 5 are:

Trello, Basecamp and Asana that specialized in simple/intuitive online team collaboration and task management tools come on top. These are web-based task management tools that anyone can use and adapt to their like, specially if you want to hit the ground running.

Here are the top 15:

Online Project Management Software by Twitter followers

RankOnline Project Management SoftwareFollowersAs % of Total
1Trello141,00052.84
2Basecamp119,00080.29
3Asana113,00033.97
4Zoho32,60016.31
5ProjectManager30,80017.41
6Comidor24,30077.10
7ProofHub17,90086.22
8Podio16,99236.21
9LiquidPlanner12,50036.57
10Redbooth11,40063.20
11Projecturf11,00091.83
12Smartsheet9,45019.16
13Wrike9,02322.98
14TeamworkPM7,79621.21
15Mavenlink7,58624.61

And which project management software tools are you following?

Posted on February 21, 2017

Tags: Asana | Trello | Basecamp

Visitor Comments

Your Name:

Your Email Address (will not be published):

Enter your comments in the box below:
(Use letters, numbers and symbols . , : ? ! ( ) up to 2,000 characters max)