Project Management Best Software

Comparing online project task management software by Facebook Likes May 2016

Comparing online project task management software by Facebook Likes May 2016

Comparing project management software to define a vendor shortlist is becoming very hard task these days. There are hundreds of options from simple task management tools to full project management suites, and all available via online versions (Software as a Service).

If you trust social media and how people give a "Like" to Facebook pages; then one method to define a shortlist of software tools is based on (why not?) Facebook Likes. The most prominent solutions, better known in the market; will ultimately have more Likes than other less known but maybe niche solutions.

This is not a new method to finding software options. It is fairly similar to asking a friend or work colleague to suggest some software tools. If you have a friend that have used a project software tool, we can bet you that you will consider it over other options that you can not reference.

So here is the comparison of the top 10 options ranked by their Facebook Likes:

RankOnline Project Management SoftwareFollowersAs % of Total
1Asana152,22654.64
2dapulse135,04895.51
3Trello66,34631.29
4Zoho56,40943.42
5ProjectManager52,72535.66
6Podio20,05343.59
7LiquidPlanner18,88255.69
8Mavenlink17,90559.29
9TeamworkPM14,93154.58
10Wrike11,12134.58

It is not suprise to find Asana, Dapulse, Trello, Zoho, ProjectManager.com and Podio in the top 6 as you can find these options being reviewed by most publications and web sites.

Asana, Dapulse, Trello and Podio are known for their social media features and they distinguish themselves for being revolutionary online Task Management tools.

Zoho and ProjectManager.com can be considered more traditional project management tools. Actually ProjectManager.com comes from the first-to-market generation with a domain name that specific by itself.

LiquidPlanner, Mavenlink, TeamworkPM and Wrike are most sophisticated tools, can be considered project management software suites with Gantt charts and all you need to manage heavy resource intensive projects.

For the complete ranking visit Online Project Management Software Comparison by Facebook followers

Posted on May 13, 2016

Tags: Comparison | Rankings

Visitor Comments

Your Name:

Your Email Address (will not be published):

Enter your comments in the box below:
(Use letters, numbers and symbols . , : ? ! ( ) up to 2,000 characters max)